Galveston County Elections Mobile App Header Graphic

ELECTION NIGHT RESULTS
NOVEMBER 4, 2014
*Note: The original absentee ballot had a minor defect and was replaced by a "corrected" absentee ballot. If a corrected ballot was not sent in to replace a ballot already submitted, then the Original ballot was considered by the Early Voting Ballot Board (EVBB) and included in these results -- if the EVBB accepted it for counting. Click on the "Original Absentee Ballots" link below to see the tally of these ballots.
Updated Total (including the accepted provisional votes) posted November 24th
Machine printout of Election Results (including accepted provisional ballots): Election Day, Early Voting and Corrected Absentee Ballots
Original Absentee Ballots for which no corrected absentee ballot was received
FEDERAL RACES | STATEWIDE RACES | COUNTYWIDE RACES | LOCAL COMMUNITY CONTESTS
[The totals shown below do not include the accepted provisional ballots]
Straight Party Voting *Original Absentee Ballots Corrected Absentee Ballots Early Voting Election Day Total Vote Count
Republican (R) 194 2121 14452 9250 26,017
Democrat (D) 134 1277 6538 4953 12,902
Libertarian (L) 2 12 109 175 298
Green (G) 0 3 45 59 107
United States Senator
John Cornyn (R) 325 3083 23277 14722 41,407
David M. Alameel (D) 198 1920 10333 7406 19,857
Rebecca Paddock (L) 9 101 992 927 2,029
Emily "Spicybrown" Sanchez (G) 4 27 367 366 764
Write-ins 0 0 0 0
U.S. Representtive *Original Absentee Ballots Corrected Absentee Ballots Early Voting Election Day Total Vote Count
Randy Weber (R) 319 3037 23445 14707 41,508
Donald G. Brown (D) 203 1986 10858 7854 20,901
John Wieder (L) 7 72 759 852 1,690
Governor
Greg Abbott (R) 285 2916 22939 14282 40,422
Wendy R. Davis (D) 254 2164 11931 8852 23,201
Kathie Glass (L) 6 65 425 495 991
Brandon Parmer (G) 0 18 112 110 240
Write-ins 0 0 0 0
Lieutenant Governor *Original Absentee Ballots Corrected Absentee Ballots Early Voting Election Day Total Vote Count
Dan Patrick (R) 304 2914 22556 14090 39,864
Leticia Van de Putte (D) 235 2122 11729 8491 22,577
Robert Butler (L) 7 103 843 858 1,811
Chandrakantha Courtney (G) 1 17 158 199

375

Attorney General
Ken Paxton (R) 318 2933 22921 14304 40,476
Sam Houston (D) " 215 2118 11463 8283 22,079
Jamie Balagia (L) 3 70 620 717 1,410
Jamar Osborne (G) 0 15 157 186 358
Comptroller of Public Accounts *Original Absentee Ballots Corrected Absentee Ballots Early Voting Election Day Total Vote Count
Glenn Hegar (R) 305 2875 22384 13947 39,511
Mike Collier (D) 213 2097 11557 8244 22,111
Ben Sanders (L) 8 84 821 876 1,789
Deb Shafto (G) 5 41 291 297 634
Commissioner of the General Land Office
George P. Bush (R) 311 3032 23281 14545 41,169
John Cook (D) 207 1987 10679 7700 20,573
Justin Knight (L) 13 81 854 823 1,771
Valerie Alessi (G) 6 43 358 372 779
Commissioner of Agriculture *Original Absentee Ballots Corrected Absentee Ballots Early Voting Election Day Total Vote Count
Sid Miller (R) 305 2921 22418 13857 39,501
Jim Hogan (D) 215 2017 11105 8032 21,369
David (Rocky) Palmquist (L) 7 86 860 862 1,815
Kenneth Kendrick (G) 3 51 438 471 963
Railroad Commissioner
Ryan Sitton (R) 307 2929 22585 13967 39,788
Steve Brown (D) 205 2007 10998 7904 21,114
Mark A. Miller (L) 10 101 894 900 1,905
Martina Salinas (G) 7 48 430 482 967
Chief Justice, Supreme Court *Original Absentee Ballots Corrected Absentee Ballots Early Voting Election Day Total Vote Count
Nathan Hecht (R) 300 2938 22622 14055 39,915
William Moody (D) 226 2059 11349 8329 21,963
Tom Oxford (L) 4 86 907 925 1,922
Justice, Supreme Count, Place 6 *Original Absentee Ballots Corrected Absentee Ballots Early Voting Election Day Total Vote Count
Jeff Brown (R) 315 2997 22926 14372 40,610
Lawrence Edward Meyers (D) 202 1966 10971 7909 21,048
Mark Ash (L) 10 97 945 975 2,027
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 7
Jeff Boyd (R) 305 2896 22514 13965 39,680
Gina Benavides (D) 213 2042 11197 8147 21,599
Don Fulton (L) 11 93 828 856 1,788
Charles E. Waterbury (G) 2 30 222 204 458
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 8 *Original Absentee Ballots Corrected Absentee Ballots Early Voting Election Day Total Vote Count
Phil Johnson (R) 337 3126 23774 15083 42,320
RS Roberto Koelsch (L) 23 322 2724 2399 5,468
Jim Chisolm (G) 26 280 2430 1722 4,458
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 3
Bert Richardson (R) 309 2959 22594 14043 39,905
John Granberg (D) 209 1989 10953 7936 21,087
Mark W. Bennett (L) 9 104 1075 1098 2,286
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 4 *Original Absentee Ballots Corrected Absentee Ballots Early Voting Election Day Total Vote Count
Kevin Patrick Yeary (R) 330 3111 23570 14953 41,964
Quanah Parker (L) 34 345 2874 2351 5,604
Judith Sanders-Castro (G) 28 283 2582 1971 4,864
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 9
David Newell (R) 335 3105 23753 15046 42,239
William Bryan Strange, III (L) 33 368 2937 2568 5,906
George Joseph Altgelt (G) 16 231 2230 1600 4,077
Member, State Board of Education, District 7 *Original Absentee Ballots Corrected Absentee Ballots Early Voting Election Day Total Vote Count
David Bradley (R) 287 2848 22340 13922 39,397
Kathy King (D) 230 2124 11668 8422 22,444
Megan DaGata (L) 9 87 806 849 1,751
State Representative, District 23
Wayne Faircloth (R) 113 876 5704 4193 10,886
Susan Criss (D) 162 1414 6730 5020 13,326
State Representative, District 24 *Original Absentee Ballots Corrected Absentee Ballots Early Voting Election Day Total Vote Count
Greg Bonnen (R) 196 2093 18204 11264 31,757
Chief Justice, 14th Court of Appeals
Kem Thompson Frost (R) 305 2973 23048 14530 40,856
Kyle Carter (D) 214 2053 11470 8432 22,169
Justice 1st Court of Appeals, Place 3 *Original Absentee Ballots Corrected Absentee Ballots Early Voting Election Day Total Vote Count
Russell Lloyd (R) 303 2917 22793 14301 40,314
Jim Sharp (D) 220 2091 11857 8701 22,869
Justice, 1st Court of Appeals, Place 5
Laura Carter Higley (R) 335 3136 24694 16277 44,442
Justice, 14th Court of Appeals, Place 4 *Original Absentee Ballots Corrected Absentee Ballots Early Voting Election Day Total Vote Count
Marc Brown (R) 335 3148 24629 16197 44,309
Justice, 14th Court of Appeals, Place 7
Ken Wise (R) 302 2997 23270 14660 41,229
Gordon Goodman (D) 217 2016 11208 8233 21,674
District Judge, 122nd Judicicial District *Original Absentee Ballots Corrected Absentee Ballots Early Voting Election Day Total Vote Count
John Ellisor (R) 345 3196 25100 16437 45,078
District Judge, 212th Judicial District
Patricia Grady (R) 344 3200 25000 16407 44,951
Family District Judge, 306th Judicial District *Original Absentee Ballots Corrected Absentee Ballots Early Voting Election Day Total Vote Count
Anne B. Darring 346 3209 24993 16421 44,969
District Attorney
Jack Roady 347 3210 24969 16321 44,847
County Judge *Original Absentee Ballots Corrected Absentee Ballots Early Voting Election Day Total Vote Count
Mark Henry (R) 314 2962 21269 13718 38,263
William F. (Bill) Young (I) 81 989 8622 5800 15,492
Judge, County Court At Law No. 1
John Grady (R) 348 3162 24771 16197 44,478
Judge, County Court At Law No. 2 *Original Absentee Ballots Corrected Absentee Ballots Early Voting Election Day Total Vote Count
Barbara E. Roberts (R) 345 3203 24857 16268 44,673

Judge, County Court At Law No. 3

Jack Ewing (R) 343 3170 24795 16233 44,541
Judge, County Probate Court *Original Absentee Ballots Corrected Absentee Ballots Early Voting Election Day Total Vote Count
Kim Sullivan (R) 347 3176 24867 16279 44,669
District Clerk
John D. Kinard(R) 342 3176 24748 16206 44,472
County Clerk *Original Absentee Ballots Corrected Absentee Ballots Early Voting Election Day Total Vote Count
Dwight D. Sullivan (R) 349 3216 24819 16234 44,618
County Treasurer
Kevin C. Walsh (R) 346 3172 24646 16151 44,315
County Commissioner, Precinct No. 2 *Original Absentee Ballots Corrected Absentee Ballots Early Voting Election Day Total Vote Count
Joe Giusti (R) 104 859 7354 4986 13,303

County Commissioner, Precinct No. 4

Ken Clark (R) 103 1092 8586 5024 14,805
Robert Hutchins (D) 33 349 2566 1694 4,642
Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 1 *Original Absentee Ballots Corrected Absentee Ballots Early Voting Election Day Total Vote Count
Alison Cox (R) 76 909 6753 4611 12,349
Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 2
Jim Schweitzer (R) 114 863 6018 4153 11,148
M. W. "Mike" Nelson (D) 77 703 4468 3116 8,364
Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 3 *Original Absentee Ballots Corrected Absentee Ballots Early Voting Election Day Total Vote Count
Penny L. Pope (D) 66 638 2661 2006 5,371
Texas Constitutional Amendment (Re: Transportation)
For 347 3560 23225 14891 42,023
Against 57 561 5437 3869 9,924
Local Races
City of League City | City of La Marque | Santa Fe ISD | High Island ISD
CITY OF LA MARQUE
Proposition 1 *Original Absentee Ballots Corrected Absentee Ballots Early Voting Election Day Total Vote Count
For 19 172 830 505 1,526
Against 6 36 313 210 565
Proposition 2
For 17 126 686 410 1,239
Against 14 82 457 298 851
Proposition 3 *Original Absentee Ballots Corrected Absentee Ballots Early Voting Election Day Total Vote Count
For 15 138 655 395 1,203
Against 15 72 487 310 884
Proposition 4
For 22 168 801 500 1,491
Against 5 38 298 169 510
Proposition 5 *Original Absentee Ballots Corrected Absentee Ballots Early Voting Election Day Total Vote Count
For 23 156 743 445 1,367
Against 9 59 414 273 755
Proposition 6
For 27 190 930 584 1,731
Against 2 22 219 131 374
Proposition 7 *Original Absentee Ballots Corrected Absentee Ballots Early Voting Election Day Total Vote Count
For 26 179 818 506 1,529
Against 4 34 305 186 529
Proposition 8
For 27 191 927 567 1,712
Against 2 20 212 136 370
Proposition 9 *Original Absentee Ballots Corrected Absentee Ballots Early Voting Election Day Total Vote Count
For 26 196 952 593 1,767
Against 4 19 200 124 347
Proposition 10
For 25 172 885 559 1,641
Against 3 41 275 168 487
CITY OF LEAGUE CITY
Mayor *Original Absentee Ballots Corrected Absentee Ballots Early Voting Election Day Total Vote Count
Tim Paulissen 82 959 7700 5272 14,013
Council Position No. 1
Dan Becker 68 736 5241 3391 9,436
Jay Ewend 17 316 2557 1731 4,621
Council Position No. 2 *Original Absentee Ballots Corrected Absentee Ballots Early Voting Election Day Total Vote Count
Tommy Cones 53 669 4403 2709 7,834
Phillip W. Morris 29 399 3753 2538 6,719
Council Position No. 6
Keith A. Gross 29 365 2758 1578 4,730
Jason Long 19 261 3357 2070 5,707
Joanna Sharp Dawson 36 420 2122 1681 4,259
Council Position No. 7 *Original Absentee Ballots Corrected Absentee Ballots Early Voting Election Day Total Vote Count
Nick Long 82 948 7286 4632 12,948
Abdul Alsahli 4 122 1564 1112 2,802
SANTA FE ISD
Trustee Position No. 3 *Original Absentee Ballots Corrected Absentee Ballots Early Voting Election Day Total Vote Count
Wayne Logan 12 111 1063 583 1,769
Theresa A. Herzog 8 112 1295 803 2,218
Trustee Position No. 4
John Rothermel 19 187 2064 1218 3,488
Trustee Position No. 5
Sheryl Skufca 25 177 2049 1236 3,487
Trustee Position No.6
Rusty Norman 19 170 2035 1208 3,432
Trustee Position No. 7 *Original Absentee Ballots Corrected Absentee Ballots Early Voting Election Day Total Vote Count
Jason O'Brien 10 122 1380 853 2,365
Christopher McCarvell 10 89 948 487 1,534
HIGH ISLAND ISD
Position No. 1 *Original Absentee Ballots Corrected Absentee Ballots Early Voting Election Day Total Vote Count
Bennie Barrow 0 5 38 36 79
Positon No. 2
Tony Perea 0 6 34 35 75
Positon No. 5
Roger George 0 7 37 33 77
Position No. 6
Karen Faggard 0 6 41 36 83
Position No. 7 *Original Absentee Ballots Corrected Absentee Ballots Early Voting Election Day Total Vote Count
Jo E. Ball 0 1 14 18 33
Buffy Diebel 0 6 34 31 71
Top of Page